Warning: This site was optimized for browsers utilizing Javascript and its libraries. Please enable Javascript to ensure the best possible browsing experience.

LSU Manship School of mass Communication

Manship School Facts

134650-003-001F

Student Achievement Data

Updated August 15, 2014

 

Headcount Enrollment Statistics

Students
Fall 2013
Fall 2012
Fall 2011
Fall 2010
Journalism113133131162
Digital Advertising29664357
Public Relations10899122114
Political Communications45502847
Masters23514544
Doctoral23232726
*Undergraduate enrollment numbers are for first-time freshmen. All numbers include full-time and part-time enrollment.

 

Undergraduate Graduation Rates % (compared to overall LSU rates)

Cohort
Four-Year
Five-Year
Six-Year
Manship LSU Manship LSU Manship LSU
200440.5%26.2%67%53%72.1%58.7%
200542.9%29%70.3%54%73.3%59.9%
200645.5%33.9%67.3%59.2%70%65%
200762%37.8%78.7%62.4%79.8%66.9%
200855.4%37%77.9%
200957.2%38.1%
* In 2011, Manship decreased its required hours from 128 to 120 to improve 4-year graduation rates.
Additionally, the numbers above represent all freshmen who came in intending on majoring in mass communication, but may have switched majors.

 

Percentage of Manship Graduates who Began as Freshmen at LSU

Spring 2010
86.21%
Spring 201192.57%
Spring 201288.80%
Spring 201391.19%
Spring 201492.40%
* The Manship School does not directly admit students upon entering LSU. Students must meet Manship academic standards for admission. The above numbers reflect the percentage of students who graduate, after being formally admitted into the Manship School.

 

Undergraduate Student Retention Rates % (compared to overall LSU rates)

Cohort
First to Second Year
Second to Third Year
Third to Fourth Year
Manship LSU Manship LSU Manship LSU
200792.2%85.4%86.6%76.5%82.2%70.8%
200889.3%83.6%83%74.2%78.5%68.8%
200986.0%84.1%79.8%75.3%75.5%69%
201088.3%83.8%80.7%75.1%77.2%
201191.3%83%85.2%73%
201286.0%82.5%

 

Degrees Granted by Concentration (Fall, Spring, Summer)

BA in Mass Communication
08-09
09-10
10-11
11-12
12-13
5-Year Total
Digital Advertising7261694747296
Journalism7364556354309
Political Communication1720253238132
Public Relations919610582108482
TOTALS2532412542242471,219

 

Master’s-Level Graduation Rates %

Cohort
Two-Year
Three-Year
Four-Year
200531.3%37.5%43.8%
200653.8%53.8%61.5%
200736.8%63.2%73.7%
200833.3%57.1%61.9%
200945.5%77.3%81.8%
201042.9%50%
** Data not yet available

 

Master’s-Level Student Retention Rates

Cohort
First to Second Year
Second to Third Year
Third to Fourth Year
200784.2%47.4%15.8%
200890.5%42.9%19%
200981.8%36.4%4.5%
201085.7%14.3%
201179.2%
* Master's students are not required to be continuously enrolled and may take up to two semesters off without having to reapply to a program. Also, students enrolled in our dual degree program with the Law Center also take one year off to complete the required first year of law school courses. These leaves are not reflected in retention figures.